Somewhere We Know

... is a cultural travel company in Greece. We create unique experiential travels and cultural tours, food & wine tours, hiking tours and family tours in the Peloponnese, in Epirus and other magnificent places in Greece.

Working Hours

Monday - Friday 09:00AM - 18:00PM
Saturday - Sunday CLOSED

call us at (+1) 415 7998418 and (+30) 211 411 3224

contact us on skype @ somewhere we know

Top
Privacy Policy – Somewhere We Know
fade
3674
page-template-default,page,page-id-3674,mkd-core-1.1.1,mkdf-social-login-1.2,mkdf-tours-1.3.1,voyage-ver-1.5,mkdf-smooth-scroll,mkdf-smooth-page-transitions,mkdf-ajax,mkdf-grid-1300,mkdf-blog-installed,mkdf-header-standard,mkdf-sticky-header-on-scroll-down-up,mkdf-default-mobile-header,mkdf-sticky-up-mobile-header,mkdf-dropdown-default,mkdf-fullscreen-search,mkdf-fullscreen-search-with-bg-image,mkdf-search-fade,mkdf-side-menu-slide-with-content,mkdf-width-470,mkdf-medium-title-text,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.2.1,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Somewhere We Know uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Somewhere We Know is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Somewhere We Know may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/5/2018.

At Somewhere We Know, we recognize that earning and retaining your trust is one of the most important things we do as a business. Protecting your privacy is a responsibility we take very seriously.

Below, we explain how we use your information and how we protect your privacy. Any information which is provided by you to Somewhere We Know will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts, Ν. 2472/1997 and Π. Δ. 207/1998 and 79/2000 art. 8 of Ν. 2819/2000 (Greek government) as well as the European Union directive 95/46/EU and 97/66/EU and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Greece  from time to time.

Use of Customer Information

Visiting Somewhere We Know website your information is collected when you request information from us, contact us or make a booking with us. In order to purchase our products or services, it is necessary for you to disclose personal information, including your name, address, email address, phone number and other identifying information in order to process orders and provide customer service. If you do not provide personal information when purchasing one of our products or services, we cannot confirm your purchase or fulfill your booking. Any information obtained via this website will be used by Somewhere We Know to identify you as a customer, to process your booking, to verify credit or other charge card details and to deliver relevant information to you in connection with your travel and any other ancillary services which you may wish to avail of. For these purposes, we may transit your personal information to our own offices, authorized agents, other carriers and services providers, credit and charge card companies or banks and data processing companies working on our behalf. Your personal information and any records relating to your travel will also be retained for audit functions.

We ask for your telephone number so that we can contact you urgently if there is a problem with your reservation. In some instances we may also ask for personal demographic data such as your country of residence, gender, age, travel habits, etc.

We only use your email address for sending you a confirmation of your bookings or to contact you for any reason directly linked to your booking, or occasionally to inform you of new features on, or offers through, Somewhere We Know.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • First and last name.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about our services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
How we use Cookies

“Cookies” also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is usually a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the state of the website or activity the user had taken in the past. This can include clicking particular buttons, login in or a record of which pages were visited by the user even months or years ago. Although cookies cannot carry viruses, and cannot install malware on the host computer, tracking cookies and especially third-party tracking cookies are commonly used as ways to compile long-term records of individuals’ browsing histories

Cookies identify your computer and they do not personally identify you. At Somewhere We Know we make limited use of cookies to store your preferences, record session information, collect information on how you visit and access our websites, and to tailor our web pages to your needs. We also use cookies to analyze and measure the effectiveness of our email communications, website features and offerings, and advertisements.

How We Use Your Personal Information

If you make a purchase at our websites, we may send you information about new products, or ask your opinion about our website, tours, excursion etc., so that we may improve our service to you and other consumers. If you do not want Somewhere We Know to contact you in the future, please let us know by sending an email.

If you subscribe to any of our email messages, we will use your personal information to send you the information you requested. You will always have the option to unsubscribe by sending an email . Some of the personal information we collect is shared with our service partners (e.g. tour operators, transfers) who are directly involved in fulfilling the purchases you have made from us.

We only provide our service providers with your name and your local contact details, if you provide them (e.g. your hotel name for pick-ups and drop-offs, your local phone number, etc.) We do not provide our service providers with any other personal information. If you decide to provide any personal information directly to a service provider, we recommend that you review the service provider’s privacy policy.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you free of charge. If you would like a copy of the information held please contact us via email.
  • We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
Legal Disclosure of Your Information

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.

Somewhere We Know reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy and post the changes on its website. We will only use your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected your personal information.